MathsNet: Modules

Filter by


Module Code Module Name Semester Convenor Lecturer(s)
CLINICEngineering ClinicYear LongMr Alan Barker
CORECORE Problem Classes Year LongDr Daniel Nicks
INVInvigilation Year LongMrs Barbara Homer
MATH1001ProbabilityAutumnProf Peter Neal
MATH1005Analytical and Computational FoundationsYear LongDr Daniel NicksDr Daniel NicksDr Thomas WicksDr Fredrik Stromberg
MATH1006CalculusYear LongDr Daniel NicksDr Fredrik StrombergDr Thomas Wicks
MATH1007Linear MathematicsYear LongDr Daniel NicksDr Richard TewDr Thomas WicksDr Fredrik Stromberg
MATH1008Foundations of Pure MathematicsAutumnDr Joel Feinstein
MATH1009Mathematical StructuresSpringDr Sergey Oblezin
MATH1010StatisticsSpringDr Simon Preston
MATH1016Applied MathematicsYear LongDr Matteo IcardiDr Bindi Brook
MATH2005Vector CalculusAutumnProf Kirill Krasnov
MATH2007Complex FunctionsSpringDr Matthias Kurzke
MATH2008Differential Equations and Fourier AnalysisSpringProf Richard Graham
MATH2009Mathematical AnalysisAutumnProf Kewei Zhang
MATH2010Probability Models and MethodsYear LongProf Huiling LeDr David Sirl
MATH2011Statistical Models and MethodsYear LongDr Christopher FallaizeProf Frank BallDr Christopher Fallaize
MATH2012Modelling with Differential EquationsYear LongDr Etienne FarcotDr Rachel Nicks
MATH2013Introduction to Mathematical PhysicsYear LongDr Tommaso TufarelliProf Gregor Tanner
MATH2014Professional Skills for MathematiciansYear LongDr Susanne PumpluenDr Reuben O'Dea
MATH2015Algebra & Number TheoryYear LongDr Christian WuthrichDr Martin Edjvet
MATH2019Introduction to Scientific ComputationYear LongDr Edward HallDr Kris van der Zee
MATH3001Group TheoryAutumnDr Sergey Oblezin
MATH3002Graph TheorySpringProf Nikolaos Diamantis
MATH3003Metric and Topological Spaces AutumnDr Matthias Kurzke
MATH3004Game TheorySpringDr Martin Kurth
MATH3008ElectromagnetismSpringDr Gabriele Gradoni
MATH3009Mathematical Medicine and BiologyAutumnDr Ruediger Thul
MATH3010Advanced Quantum TheoryAutumnProf Silke Weinfurtner
MATH3011Coding and CryptographyAutumnDr Fredrik Stromberg
MATH3012Further Number TheorySpringProf Nikolaos Diamantis
MATH3013Statistical InferenceAutumnProf Theodore Kypraios
MATH3014Stochastic ModelsAutumnProf Philip O'Neill
MATH3015Mathematical FinanceSpring-
MATH3016Differential EquationsAutumnProf John King
MATH3017Fluid DynamicsSpringDr Matthew Scase
MATH3018RelativitySpringDr Alexander Schenkel
MATH3020Linear AnalysisSpringProf Kewei Zhang
MATH3021Number Fields and Galois TheorySpringProf Alexander Vishik
MATH3022Rings and ModulesAutumnDr Susanne Pumpluen
MATH3024Communicating MathematicsYear LongDr Thomas Wicks
MATH3026Time Series AnalysisSpringProf Ian Dryden
MATH3027OptimizationAutumnDr Dante Kalise
MATH3029Applied Statistical Modelling SpringDr Karthik Bharath
MATH3030Multivariate AnalysisSpringProf Richard Wilkinson
MATH3031Elliptic CurvesAutumnDr Christian Wuthrich
MATH3035Classical and Quantum DynamicsSpringDr Sven Gnutzmann
MATH3036Scientific Computation and Numerical AnalysisSpringProf Matthew Hubbard
MATH4001DissertationYear LongDr Christian Wuthrich
MATH4002Algebraic GeometryYear LongDr Alexander Kasprzyk
MATH4003Probability TheoryAutumnProf Huiling Le
MATH4006Algebraic Number TheorySpringProf Ivan Fesenko
MATH4007Computational StatisticsYear LongDr Christopher Fallaize
MATH4008Advanced Stochastic ProcessesSpringProf Frank Ball
MATH4009Complex AnalysisAutumnDr Daniel Nicks
MATH4012Advanced Techniques for Differential EquationsAutumnDr Stephen Creagh-Prof John King
MATH4014Topics in Biomedical MathematicsSpringDr Bindi BrookProf John King
MATH4015Differential GeometryAutumnProf Kirill KrasnovProf Kirill Krasnov
MATH4016Black HolesSpringProf Thomas Sotiriou
MATH4017Quantum Field TheoryYear LongProf John Barrett
MATH4018Stochastic Financial ModellingSpring-
MATH4019Fundamentals of StatisticsAutumnProf Philip O'NeillProf Theodore Kypraios
MATH4022Time Series and ForecastingSpringProf Ian Dryden
MATH4027Combinatorial Group TheorySpringDr Martin Edjvet
MATH4030Computational and Systems BiologyAutumnDr Etienne Farcot
MATH4041ProjectAutumnDr Christian Wuthrich
MATH4042ProjectSpringDr Christian Wuthrich
MATH4043ElasticityAutumn-
MATH4045Vocational MathematicsYear LongProf Jonathan WattisDr Fredrik Stromberg
MATH4046Practical Biomedical ModellingYear LongDr Ruediger ThulProf Mark Van RossumProf Markus OwenProf Stephen Coombes
MATH4047Further Topics in AnalysisSpringDr Joel Feinstein
MATH4048Advanced Fluid MechanicsSpringProf John Billingham
MATH4049Introduction to Quantum Information ScienceAutumnDr Madalin Guta
MATH4051Advanced Group TheoryAutumnDr Sergey Oblezin
MATH4052Foundations of Advanced AnalysisAutumnDr Matthias Kurzke
MATH4053Higher Number TheorySpringProf Nikolaos Diamantis
MATH4055Vocational Financial MathematicsYear LongDr Fredrik StrombergProf Jonathan Wattis
MATH4057Applied Nonlinear DynamicsSpringProf Stephen Coombes
MATH4058Advanced Linear AnalysisSpringProf Kewei Zhang
MATH4059Further topics in Rings and ModulesAutumnDr Susanne Pumpluen
MATH4060Financial MathematicsAutumnDr Christopher Brignell
MATH4061Advanced Financial MathematicsSpringProf Michael Tretyakov
MATH4063Scientific Computing and C++AutumnProf Matthew Hubbard
MATH4064Computational Applied MathematicsSpringDr Kris van der Zee
MATH4065Statistical FoundationsAutumnProf Philip O'Neill
MATH4066Introduction to Finite Element MethodsAutumnDr Edward Hall
MATH4067Data Analysis and ModellingYear LongProf Theodore Kypraios-
MATH4068Applied Multivariate StatisticsSpringProf Richard Wilkinson
MATH4069Statistical Machine LearningYear LongDr Simon Preston
MATH4070Galois TheorySpringProf Alexander Vishik
MATH4074Uncertainty QuantificationYear LongDr Karthik BharathDr Marco Iglesias
MMME1026Mathematics for Engineers Year LongDr Nabil FadaiProf Jonathan Wattis
MMME1050Aero Y1Year LongDr Leah BandDr Daniel Nicks
MMME2032Aero Y2Year LongDr Jamie Walton
MTHS1001Calculus and Linear AlgebraYear LongDr Ria SymondsDr Martin Kurth
MTHS1002Calculus and its ApplicationsAutumnProf James LangleyProf James Langley
MTHS1005Mathematics for Chemistry 1AutumnProf Alexander Vishik
MTHS1006Mathematics for Chemistry 2SpringDr Jorma Louko
MTHS1007Mathematical Methods for Architectural and Environmental EngineeringYear LongDr Madalin GutaProf Richard Graham
MTHS1008Mathematical Methods for Chemical and Environmental EngineeringYear LongProf John BillinghamDr Matthew Scase
MTHS1009Mathematical Methods for Civil EngineeringYear LongMr James PrestonDr Martin Richter
MTHS2001Applied Statistics and ProbabilityYear LongDr Christopher Brignell
MTHS2002Applied AlgebraSpringProf James LangleyProf James Langley
MTHS2003Advanced Calculus and Differential Equation TechniquesAutumnDr Sven Gnutzmann
MTHS2004Differential Equations and Calculus for EngineersAutumnDr Martin KurthMr James Preston
MTHS2005Advanced Mathematical Methods for Civil EngineeringSpringDr Jamie Walton
MTHS2006Probabilistic and Numerical Techniques for EngineersSpringDr Edward Hall
MTHS2007Advanced Mathematics and Statistics for Mechanical EngineersAutumnDr Stephen Creagh
MTHS2008Calculus, Probability and Numerical Methods for Chemical and Environmental EngineeringYear LongDr Edward HallMr James Preston
MTHS3001Computerised Mathematical Methods in EngineeringSpringDr Dante Kalise
MTHS3002Advanced Mathematical Techniques in Ordinary Differential Equations for EngineersAutumn-
MTHS4001Mathematics Dissertation for Natural SciencesYear LongDr Christian Wuthrich
MTHS4002Biomaterials Modelling (L)SpringDr Bindi Brook
MTHS4003Mathematics for Engineering ManagementAutumnDr Martin Kurth
MTHS4004Mathematical Techniques in Partial Differential Equations for EngineersSpringDr Thomas Wicks
MTHSF001Foundation Mathematics 1AutumnMr Alan BarkerMr James PrestonMiss Christina Brady
MTHSF002Foundation Mathematics 2SpringMr Alan BarkerMr Alan BarkerMiss Christina Brady
MTHSF003Foundation Mathematics 3SpringMiss Christina BradyMr James PrestonMr Alan Barker
MTHSF004Foundation Mathematics 4SpringMr James PrestonMiss Christina BradyMr Alan Barker
NATS3001Natural Sciences Synoptic ModuleYear LongDr Christopher BrignellDr Christopher Brignell