MathsNet: Modules

Filter by


Module Code Module Name Semester Convenor Lecturer(s)
G11ACFAnalytical and Computational FoundationsYear LongDr Alexander VishikDr Daniel Nicks
G11APPApplied MathematicsYear LongProf Gregor TannerDr Stephen Creagh
G11CALCalculusYear LongDr Jorma LoukoDr Paul Matthews
G11FPMFoundations of Pure MathematicsAutumnDr Joel Feinstein
G11LMALinear MathematicsYear LongDr Reuben O'DeaDr Reuben O'DeaDr Richard Tew
G11MSSMathematical StructuresSpringDr Fredrik Stromberg
G11PRBProbabilityAutumnProf Frank Ball
G11STAStatisticsSpringDr Simon Preston
G12ALNAlgebra & Number TheoryYear LongDr Martin EdjvetDr Martin EdjvetDr Christian Wuthrich
G12COFComplex FunctionsSpringDr Matthias Kurzke
G12DEFDifferential Equations and Fourier AnalysisSpringDr Richard Graham
G12IMPIntroduction to Mathematical PhysicsYear LongProf Gregor TannerDr Tommaso Tufarelli
G12ISCIntroduction to Scientific ComputationYear LongDr Daniele AvitabileDr Kris van der Zee
G12MANMathematical AnalysisAutumnDr Yves van Gennip
G12MDEModelling with Differential EquationsYear LongDr Paul MatthewsDr Etienne Farcot
G12PMMProbability Models and MethodsYear LongDr David SirlProf Huiling Le
G12PSMProfessional Skills for MathematiciansYear LongDr Susanne PumpluenDr Yves van Gennip
G12SMMStatistical Models and MethodsYear LongDr Theodore KypraiosDr Theodore KypraiosDr Christopher Fallaize
G12VECVector CalculusAutumnProf Kirill Krasnov
G13AQTAdvanced Quantum TheoryAutumnDr Alexander Ossipov
G13ASMApplied Statistical Modelling SpringDr Karthik Bharath
G13CCRCoding and CryptographyAutumnDr Fredrik Stromberg
G13CMMCommunicating MathematicsYear LongDr Richard Graham
G13CQDClassical and Quantum DynamicsSpringDr Sven Gnutzmann
G13DIFDifferential EquationsAutumnDr Stephen Cox
G13ELLElliptic CurvesAutumnDr Christian Wuthrich
G13EMAElectromagnetismSpringDr Keith Hopcraft
G13FLUFluid DynamicsSpringDr Matthew Scase
G13FNTFurther Number TheorySpringDr Nikolaos Diamantis
G13GAMGame TheorySpringDr Martin Kurth
G13GRAGraph TheorySpringDr Nikolaos Diamantis
G13GTHGroup TheoryAutumnDr Sergey Oblezin
G13INFStatistical InferenceAutumnDr Gilles Stupfler
G13LNALinear AnalysisSpringProf Kewei Zhang
G13MAFMathematical FinanceSpringDr David Sirl
G13MMBMathematical Medicine and BiologyAutumnProf Markus OwenDr Ruediger Thul
G13MTSMetric and Topological Spaces AutumnDr Yves van Gennip
G13MVAMultivariate AnalysisSpringProf Andrew Wood
G13NGANumber Fields and Galois TheorySpringDr Alexander Vishik
G13OPTOptimizationAutumnDr David HodgeDr David Hodge
G13RELRelativitySpringDr Alexander Schenkel
G13RIMRings and ModulesAutumnDr Susanne Pumpluen
G13SCNScientific Computation and Numerical AnalysisSpringDr Matthew Hubbard
G13STMStochastic ModelsAutumnProf Philip O'Neill
G13TSATime Series AnalysisSpringProf Andrew Wood
G13TSCTopics in Scientific ComputationSpringDr Matthew Hubbard
G14ADEAdvanced Techniques for Differential EquationsAutumnDr Stephen CreaghDr Paul MatthewsProf John King
G14AFIAdvanced Financial MathematicsSpringProf Michael Tretyakov
G14AFMAdvanced Fluid MechanicsSpringDr Matthew Scase
G14AGEAlgebraic GeometryYear LongDr Sergey Oblezin
G14AGTAdvanced Group TheoryAutumnDr Sergey Oblezin
G14ALAAdvanced Linear AnalysisSpringProf Kewei Zhang
G14AMSApplied Multivariate StatisticsSpringProf Andrew Wood
G14ANDApplied Nonlinear DynamcisSpringProf Stephen Coombes
G14ASPAdvanced Stochastic ProcessesSpringProf Frank Ball
G14BLHBlack HolesSpringDr Jorma Louko
G14CAMComputational Applied MathematicsSpringDr Kris van der Zee
G14CGTCombinatorial Group TheorySpringDr Martin Edjvet
G14COAComplex AnalysisAutumnDr Daniel Nicks
G14CSBComputational and Systems BiologyAutumnDr Etienne Farcot
G14CSTComputational StatisticsYear LongDr Christopher Fallaize
G14DAMData Analysis and ModellingYear LongDr Christopher BrignellDr Karthik Bharath
G14DGEDifferential GeometryAutumnDr Madalin GutaProf Kirill Krasnov
G14DISDissertationYear LongDr Christian Wuthrich
G14ELAElasticityAutumnDr Konstantinos Soldatos
G14FAAFoundations of Advanced AnalysisAutumnDr Yves van Gennip
G14FEMIntroduction to Finite Element MethodsAutumnProf Paul Houston
G14FIMFinancial MathematicsAutumnDr Christopher Brignell
G14FOSFundamentals of StatisticsAutumnProf Philip O'NeillDr Gilles Stupfler
G14FRMFurther topics in Rings and ModulesAutumnDr Susanne Pumpluen
G14FTAFurther Topics in AnalysisSpringDr Joel Feinstein
G14GALGalois TheorySpringDr Alexander Vishik
G14HNTHigher Number TheorySpringDr Nikolaos Diamantis
G14PBMPractical Biomedical ModellingYear LongProf Stephen CoombesDr Reuben O'DeaProf Markus OwenDr Ruediger Thul
G14PJAProjectAutumnDr Christian Wuthrich
G14PJSProjectSpringDr Christian Wuthrich
G14PTHProbability TheoryAutumnProf Huiling Le
G14QFTQuantum Field TheoryYear LongProf John Barrett
G14QISIntroduction to Quantum Information ScienceAutumnDr Madalin Guta
G14SCCScientific Computing and C++AutumnProf Paul HoustonDr Daniele Avitabile
G14SFMStochastic Financial ModellingSpringDr David Sirl
G14SMLStatistical Machine LearningYear LongDr Simon Preston
G14STFStatistical FoundationsAutumnProf Philip O'Neill
G14TBMTopics in Biomedical MathematicsSpringDr Bindi BrookProf John King
G14TFGTime Series and ForecastingSpringProf Andrew Wood
G14VFMVocational Financial MathematicsYear LongProf Michael TretyakovProf Michael TretyakovProf Jonathan WattisDr Gilles Stupfler
G14VOCVocational MathematicsYear LongProf Jonathan WattisProf Jonathan WattisProf Michael TretyakovDr Gilles Stupfler
HG0FM1Foundation Mathematics 1AutumnMr David HulmeMr David WaltersMr Alan Barker
HG0FM2Foundation Mathematics 2SpringMr David WaltersMr David HulmeMr Alan Barker
HG0FM3Foundation Mathematics 3SpringMiss Christina Brady
HG0FM4Foundation Mathematics 4SpringMiss Christina BradyMr David Walters
HG1CLACalculus and Linear AlgebraYear LongDr Martin Kurth
HG1M01Calculus and its ApplicationsAutumnProf James LangleyProf James Langley
HG1M11Engineering Mathematics 1AutumnProf John Billingham
HG1M12Engineering Mathematics 2SpringDr Ciprian Coman
HG1MC1Mathematics for Chemistry 1AutumnDr Keith HopcraftDr Ciprian Coman
HG1MC2Mathematics for Chemistry 2SpringDr Matthias Kurzke
HG1MEGMathematics for Environmental GeosciencesAutumnMr David HulmeMr David WaltersMr Alan Barker
HG1MMCMathematical Methods for Civil EngineeringYear LongDr Thomas WicksDr Donald Brown
HG1MPAMathematics for Physics and AstronomyYear LongDr Richard TewProf Thomas Sotiriou
HG2M02Applied AlgebraSpringProf James Langley
HG2M03Advanced Calculus and Differential Equation TechniquesAutumnDr Sven Gnutzmann
HG2M13Differential Equations and Calculus for EngineersAutumnDr Donald Brown
HG2ME1Mathematical Techniques for Electrical and Electronic EngineersAutumn-
HG2MMCAdvanced Mathematical Methods for Civil EngineeringSpringDr Martin Kurth
HG2MPNProbabilistic and Numerical Techniques for EngineersSpringDr Gabriele Gradoni
HG3MCEComputerised Mathematical Methods in EngineeringSpringDr Matthew Hubbard
HG3MODAdvanced Mathematical Techniques in Ordinary Differential Equations for EngineersAutumnDr Matteo Icardi
HG4BMLBiomaterials Modelling (L)SpringDr Bindi Brook
HG4DISMathematics Dissertation for Natural SciencesYear LongDr Keith Hopcraft
HG4MEMMathematics for Engineering ManagementAutumnDr Martin Kurth
HG4MPDMathematical Techniques in Partial Differential Equations for EngineersSpringDr Marco Iglesias
MM1MTEMathematics for EngineersYear LongProf Jonathan WattisDr Marco Iglesias