Nottingham seminar on structures in higher arithmetic and related areas

December 6 2003

  • 11.30-12.45 Higher dimensional local fields (Daniel Evans)
  • 14.30-15.45 Kawada-Satake-Parshin's approach to higher local class field theory in positive characteristic (Jakob Stix)
  • 16.00-17.00 Differential forms and Milnor K-groups (Daniel Evans)

    December 17 2003

  • 12.00-13.15 Kato's higher local class field theory (Kanetomo Sato)
  • 14.45-16.15 Explicit higher local class field theory (Ivan Fesenko)
  • 16.45-18.00 Adelic spaces in positive characteristic and applications (Jakob Stix)

    January 14 2004

  • 12.00-13.15 Parshin's local-global class field theory in positive characteristic (Jakob Stix)
  • 14.45-15.45 Class field theory of two dimensional local rings (Pierre Matsumi)
  • 17.00-18.15 Unramified class field theory for curves over local fields (Kanetomo Sato)

    January 23 2004

  • 12.00-13.50 Unramified class field theory in dimension two (Kanetomo Sato)
  • 16.00-17.50 Global class field theory in dimension two (Pierre Matsumi)
  • 17.50-18.30 Links between higher class field theory and arithmetic of elliptic curves over global fields via a two dimensional zeta integral (Ivan Fesenko)

    April 27 2004

  • 9.30-10.30 Higher class field theory, explicit reciprocity formulas and zeta function of elliptic curves I (Kazuya Kato)
  • 10.45-12.00 Higher class field theory, explicit reciprocity formulas and zeta function of elliptic curves II (Kazuya Kato)
  • 14.00-15.30 Higher class field theory of varieties over local fields I (Shuji Saito)

    April 30 2004

  • 9.30-11.00 Higher class field theory of varieties over local fields II (Shuji Saito)
  • 14.00-16.00 Higher class field theory, explicit reciprocity formulas and zeta function of elliptic curves III (Kazuya Kato)

    May 1 2004

  • 11.30-12.30 Motivic cohomology and cycle class map for semistable schemes over integer rings (Shuji Saito)
  • 16.00-17.00 An approach to higher ramification theory of schemes (Kazuya Kato)

    August 25-27 2004

    Lectures of Henri Kim on automorphic functions and analytic aspects of the Langlands correspondence

  • August 25, 10.20-12.00 Langlands functoriality conjecture
  • August 26, 10.20-12.00 Automorphic L-functions and Langlands-Shahidi method
  • August 27, 10.20-12.00 Functoriality of symmetric cube and symmetric fourth power of cuspidal representations on GL(2)

    May 11-12 2005

    7 hour lectures of David Kazhdan on representation theory over two dimensional local fields using integral structures of rank 1
    (joint work with D Gaitsgory)

  • The category of pro-representations of 2-dimensional groups, admissibility
  • The Schwartz "space", and the definition of the induction
  • The representation induced from the radical of the "Iwahori" subgroup
  • Ireducibility of representations induced from the cuspidal ones (for G=SL(2))
  • The functor of 1/2-infinite coinvariants and its applications
  • Induction via moduli stack of bundles
  • Semi-global picture and the Hecke algebra

    Model theoretic intepretation of the translation invariant measure on two dimensional local fields Q_p((t))
    (joint work with E Hrushovski)

    May 25 2005

    Kyu-Hwan Lee (Toronto)
    Representation theory of algebraic groups over 2-dimensional local fields, using integral structures of rank 2 and translation invariant measure
    (joint work with H Kim)

    July 13 2005

    Goetz Wiesend (Essen)
    A new approach to unramified higher class field theory of arithmetic schemes

    September 7 2006

    Caucher Birkar (Nottingham/Cambridge)
    Existence of minimal models and flips

    November 7 2006

    Luc Illusie (Paris)
    Logarithmic geometry : historical glimpses, basics, and a survey of some devolopments

    December 5 2007

    Matthew Morrow (Nottingham)
    Integration on two-dimensional local fields

    December 2007 -January 2008

    Ivan Fesenko (Nottingham)
    Series of lectures on two-dimensional adelic analysis

    April 16 2008

    Go Yamashita (Nottingham/Kyoto)
    p-adic Hodge theory for open varieties

    August 14 2008

    Masatoshi Suzuki (Tokyo)
    On duality between 2d adelic analysis and GL(2) cuspidal automorphic zeta integrals

    August 25-29 2008

    Dennis Gaitsgory (Harvard)
    14 hours of lectures on Quantum geometric Langlands correspondence

    October 29 2008

    Igor Zhukov (St Petersburg)
    On higher ramification theory

    May 6 2009

    Liang Xiao (MIT/Chicago)
    Higher ramification theory and p-adic differential modules

    August 30-31 2009

    Akio Tamagawa (RIMS, Kyoto)
    On l-adic representation of fundamental groups of curves over finitely generated fields
    On anabelian geometry of curves over finite fields and p-adic fields
    A finiteness conjecture for abelian varieties over number fields

    September 30 2009

    Alexander Schmidt (Regensburg)
    Covering data and higher dimensional class field theory

    October 28 2009

    Pierre Matsumi (Nottingham/Tokyo)
    Modular curves and class field theory for varieties over local fields

    January-May 2010

    Internal seminar on higher adeles and adelic analysis

    March 17 2010

    Andreas Holmstrom (Cambridge)
    Higher arithmetic Chow groups and special values of zeta functions

    October 2010-June 2011

    Seminar on on adeles, class field theory and zeta integrals, in dim 1 and 2

    March 2 2011

    Luigi Previdi (Yale/Paris)
    Partically abelian categories and 2-Tate spaces

    April 8 2011

    Oliver Braunling (Nottingham)
    2-dimensional ideles with cycle module coefficients

    June 1 2011

    Philippe Lebacque (Besancon)
    Zeta functions in families

    September-October 2011

    Alex Paulin (Nottingham)
    12 hours of lectures on aspects of geometric L correspondence

    November 2011

    Luigi Previdi (Nottingham)
    12 hours of lectures on categorical theory and applications to number theory

    14 November 2011

    Alex Paulin (Nottingham), Kobi Kremnizer (Oxford)
    Geometric L correspondence day