The Nottingham number theory seminars 2008-2014


December 07 - 

January 08


Ivan Fesenko (Nottingham) 

Lectures on two-dimensional adelic analysis

16 January 2008


Guillaume Ricotta (Bordeaux/Nottingham) 

Asymptotic height of Heegner points and applications

18 January


Masatoshi Suzuki (Tokyo/Nottingham) 

On the zeros of Weng's zeta functions for GL(n)

6 February


Victor Snaith (Sheffield) 

Functoriality of the canonical fractional Galois ideal

8 February


Kirill Zainoulline (Munchen) 

J-invariant of linear algebraic groups

13 February


Kazuya Kato (Kyoto/Cambridge) 

Motives and log motives

27 February


Martin Bright (Bristol) 

The Brauer-Manin Obstruction

5 March


David Loeffler (IC, London) 

p-adic families of automorphic forms

12 March


David Rohrlich (Boston) 

Compatible families of elliptic type

19 March


Victor Rotger (Barcelona) 

Rational points, integral models and automorphisms of Shimura curves

4 April


Roelof Bruggeman (Utrecht) 

Quantum Maass forms




25 April


Caucher Birkar (Cambridge)

Birational geometry in dimension 4  

Burt Totaro (Cambridge) 

Moving codimension-one subvarieties over finite fields



7 May


Mahesh Kakde (Cambridge) 

Non-commutative main conjecture for totally real fields

14 May


Pierre Berthelot (Rennes) 

On Witt cohomology of singular varieties and arithmetic applications

16 May


Alexander S. Merkuriev (UCLA) 

Essential dimension in algebra

28 May


Andreas Langer (Exeter) 

Overconvergent de Rham-Witt cohomology

4 June


Go Yamashita (Nottingham)

Bounds for the dimensions of the p-adic multiple zeta value (L-value) spaces 

Hidekazu Furusho (Nagoya/Paris) 

Pentagon Equation



11 June


Ignazio Longhi (Milan) 

p-adic L-functions for function fields

16 July


Kyu-Hwan Lee (Univ of Connecticut) 

Garland's construction of Eisenstein series on loop groups and its generalizations

1 August


Dorian Goldfeld (Columbia Univ., New York) 

The Voronoi Formula for GL(n)

13 August


Nicole Raulf (Lille) 2.15pm

Distribution of eigenvalues of Hecke operators 

Guillaume Ricotta (Bordeaux) 4.15pm

Zeros of symmetric power L-functions



14 August


Masatoshi Suzuki (Tokyo) 2pm 

On duality between 2d adelic analysis and GL(2) cuspidal automorphic zeta integrals


25-29 August



Dennis Gaitsgory (Harvard) 

14 hour lectures on Quantum geometric Langlands correspondence

17 October


Christopher Voll (Southampton) 

From subgroup growth to representation growth

22 October


Mohamed Saidi (Exeter) 

On Grothendieck's anabelian section conjecture for curves

29 October


Igor Zhukov (St Petersburg) 

On higher ramification theory



5 November


Thanasis Bouganis (Heidelberg) 

Congruences between L-values and Eisenstein series

12 November


Philippe Lebacque (Nottingham) 

Asymptotic invariants of noncommutative infinite extensions of number fields

14 November


Seidai Yasuda (Kyoto) 

Regulators on Drinfeld modular varieties and periods of automorphic forms

21 November


Frederic Paugam (Paris) 

Global analytic geometry

3 December


Jeanine van Order (Cambridge) 

On a cyclotomic nonvanishing conjecture

10 December


Shaun Stevens (Norwich) 

Representations of p-adic groups

12 December


Joern Steuding (Wuerzburg) 

Recent results on the distribution of values of the Riemann zeta function


23 January


Ambrus Pal (ICL) 

The Manin constant of elliptic curves over function fields

28 January


Vladimir Dokchitser (Cambridge) 

Parity of the rank of an elliptic curve

4 February


Neil Dummigan (Sheffield) 

Yoshida lifts and Selmer groups

11 February


Cecilia Busuioc (UCL) 

Eisenstein congruences and K-theory

18 February


Alexei Skorobogatov (ICL) 

Rational points: recent progress and new challenges

25 February


Christopher Hughes (York) 

Moments of zeta functions

6 March


Thomas Ward (Nottingham) 

Congruences Between L-values of Elliptic Curves

11 March


Adrian Diaconu (Minneapolis/Nottingham) 

Trace formulas and automorphic L-functions

18 March


Tobias Berger (Cambridge) 

Modularity of Galois representations of imaginary quadratic fields

17 April


Gautam Chinta (CUNY) 

Orthogonal period of a GL3 Eisenstein series

29 April


John Coates (Cambridge) 

The Tate-Shafarevich group of elliptic curves with complex multiplication



6 May


Liang Xiao (MIT) 

Ramification theory and p-adic differential modules



26 May


Susan Friedlander (Univ of Southern California at Los Angeles) 

Onsager's Conjecture and Turbulent Dissipation 

Eric Friedlander (Univ of Southern California at Los Angeles) 

Cohomology and Geometry of Finite Group Schemes

8 June


Alexander Braverman (Brown Univ., Providence) 

Satake isomorphism for affine Kac-Moody groups



30-31 August



Akio Tamagawa (RIMS, Kyoto)

On l-adic representations of fundamental groups of curves over finitely generated fields

On anabelian geometry of curves over finite fields and p-adic fields

A finiteness conjecture for abelian varieties over number fields




16 September                            Christophe Soulé (IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette) 

                                                  Successive minima and arithmetic surfaces



30 September                            Alexander Schmidt (Regensburg) 

                                                  Covering data and higher dimensional class field theory



7 October                                  Harald Helfgott (Bristol) 

                                                  Towards the ternary Goldbach without using GRH



                                          

13-14 October                           Ralph Meyer  (Goettingen) 

                                                  Spectral interpretation for zeros and poles of L-functions

                                                  Weil's explicit formula as a trace formula



28 October                                 Pierre Matsumi (Nottingham) 

                                                   Modular curves and class field theory for varieties over local fields



4 November                               Oliver Brinon (Paris Nord) 

                                                   Overconvergence of p-adic monodromy

                                          


11 November                             James Newton (ICL)

                                                   p-adic modular forms and completed cohomology

                                                   Ruth Jenni (Durham)

                                                   The generalized Hilbert pairing for higher local fields

                                                   Alex Bartel (Cambridge)

                                                   Integral Galois modules                                                           

                                          


13 November                             Florian Pop  (Philadelphia) 

                                                   On the section conjecture and its p-adic form



20 November                             Dorian Goldfeld  (Columbia Univ.) 

                                                   Fourier expansions of GL(2)-newforms at various cusps



25 November                             Yannis Petridis  (UCL) 

                                                   Dissolving cusp forms, Rankin-Selberg convolutions 

                                                   and Dirichlet series of higher order modular forms



2 December                                Takashi Hara  (Tokyo Univ.) 

                                                   On induction method for non-commutative Iwasawa theory of totally real fields  



9 December                                Hiroaki Nakamura  (Okayama Univ.) 

                                                    Tangential base point and Eisenstein power series: revisited   




13 January                                   Mirella Ciperiani  (Univ of Texas at Austin) 

                                                    Selmer groups over noncyclotomic Z_p-extensions



3 February                                   Sarah Zerbes  (Exeter) 

                                                    Wach modules and Iwasawa theory at supersingular primes



10 March                                     Lassina Dembele  (Warwick) 

                                                    Nonsoluble Galois groups over Q ramified at one prime only

                                           


17 March                                     Andreas Holmstrom  (Cambridge) 

                                                    Higher arithmetic Chow groups and special values of zeta functions



31 March                                     Giedrius Alkauskas  (Vienna) 

                                                            Fredholm determinants, trace formulas, and the moments  

                                                    of the Minkowski question mark function



7 May                                          Roger Heath-Brown  (Oxford) 

                                                    Quadratic forms over p-adic function fields



14 May                                        Matthias Flach  (Passadena) 

                                                    Weil-etale cohomology of regular arithmetic schemes



20 May                                        Andrei Dorogovtsev  (Kiev) 

                                                    Stochastic flows with singular interaction



2 June                                          Christophe Delaunay  (Lyon) 

                                                    Averages of class groups and Tate-Shafarevich groups      



9 July                                          Matthew Morrow  

                                                    Residues and reciprocity laws on arithmetic surfaces 


                              

4 August                                      Matthew Morrow (Nottingham)

                                                            Residues: local cohomology vs adeles 

                                                    Masatoshi Suzuki (Tokyo)

                                                    On the zeros of Weng zeta functions

                                            


3 September                                Alexander Smirnov (POMI, St Petersburg)

                                                    Arithmetic and algebra over F1



6 October                                            Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh)

                                                    Rational points on Fano threefolds



15 October                                  Vladimir Chernousov (Edmonton)

                                                    MADs and conjugacy



20 October                                   Shu Sasaki (London)

                                                     On Artin representations and nearly ordinary Hecke algebras over totally real fields



10 November                               Alexander Stasinski (Southampton)

                                                     Representation zeta functions of nilpotent groups



24 November                              Chern-Yang Lee (Nottingham)

                                                     Arithmetic of elliptic curves over "false Tate curve" extensions

                                                     Jean Gillibert (Bordeaux)

                                                     On Shafarevich-Tate groups and class groups


25 November                                       Michael Berry (Bristol)

                                                             Variations on a theme of Aharonov and Bohm

                                             


1 December                                          Lynne Walling (Bristol)

                                                     Quadratic forms, representation numbers, and Siegel-Eisenstein series

                                                     Tim Browning (Bristol)

                                                     Intersection of quadrics via the circle method

                                                     David Burns (King's College, London)

                                                     On main conjectures in noncommutative Iwasawa theory



2 February 2011

Simon Goodwin (Birmingham)

Representations of finite W-algebras



16 February

Peter Scholze (Bonn)

Perfectoid spaces

                                                    


23 February

Simon Wadsley (Cambridge)

Dimensions of Iwasawa modules



2 March

Luigi Previdi (Paris Nord)

Partially abelian exact categories and 2-Tate spaces



9 March

Minhyong Kim (UC, London)

On non-abelian cohomologies and their use in arithmetic

 


16 March

Victor Abrashkin (Durham)

Projective varieties with bad semi-stable reduction at 3 only



23 March

Alice Ciccioni (Padova)

Poincare duality for rigid syntomic cohomology

Marusia Rebolledo (Clermont-Ferrand)

Rational points of modular spaces for small primes

 

 

8 April

Oliver Braunling (Nottingham)

2-Dimensional Ideles with Cycle Module Coefficients 

Pilar Bayer (Universitat de Barcelona) 

Shimura curves as moduli spaces for fake elliptic curves

 


18 May

Teruyoshi Yoshida (Cambridge)

LT spaces and nonabelian LT theory



25 May

Jens Funke (Durham)

Theta liftings, cycles, and harmonic weak Maass forms

 


1 June

Philippe Lebacque (Besancon) 

Zeta functions in families

 


8 June

Zhibin Liang (Beijing)

Calculations for twisted L-values



24 June

Konstantin Ardakov (Nottingham)

p-adic D-modules and Iwasawa algebras



11 July

Melbourn Day

Daniel Delbourgo (Melbourn)

Zeros of L-functions of elliptic curves

Antonio Lei (Melbourn)

Signed Selmer groups via p-adic Hodge theory


28 September, 5, 12, 19, 26 October

Alexander Paulin (Nottingham)

Lectures on aspects of  geometric Langlands correspondence


         

17 October

Michael Spiess (Bielefeld)

Proof of the exceptional zero conjecture for p-adic L-functions



26 October

Kirsty Syder Higher class field theory without using higher K-groups

Luke Reger Ind/Pro categories and higher local class field theory

Tom Oliver Torsion and abelian extensions


2, 10, 16, 24 November and 1 December

Luigi Previdi (Nottingham)

Lectures on Infinite dimensional category theory and higher number theory



2 November

John Cremona (Warwick)

Numerical evidence for the BSD conjectures

Samir Siksek (Warwick)

Mordell-Weil generators of cubic surfaces


9 November

Sarah Zerbes (Exeter/Warwick) and 

David Loeffler (Warwick)

Iwasawa theory for crystalline representations

14 November

  Kobi Kremnizer (Oxford)

  Quantum groups, the Springer resolution and geometric L correspondence

  Alexander Paulin (Nottingham)

  On linear p-adic geometric L correspondence



23 November

Nikolay Nikolov (ICL)

Algebraic properties of profinite groups



30 November

Nick Gurski (Sheffield)

Two categorical linear algebra

Eugenia Cheng (Sheffield)

Operads: from loop spaces to n-categories, operads and n-categories


7 December

Owen Patashnik (Bristol)

Motives, Massey products, and special values



14 December 

Daniel Castillo (Universität München)

On topics in equivariant Tamagawa number conjecture



15 February 2012

Masato Kurihara  (Keyo Univ., Tokyo)

The structure of Selmer groups and Euler systems of Gauss sum type



29 February

Victor Snaith (Sheffield)

Monomial resolutions of admissible representations of GL(2)



5 March

Matthew Morrow (University of Chicago)

K-groups sheaves on schemes and adelic structures



14 March

Olivier Wittenberg (ENS)

Divisibility of Chow groups of 0-cycles of varieties over local fields with algebraically closed residue fields



21 March

Stefano Vigni (King's College London/Genua)

Darmon points on Shimura curves and abelian varieties



15 May

Vladimir Dokchitser (Cambridge)

Galois equivariance of L-values and the Birch-Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture

Alan Lauder (Oxford)

Efficient constructions of rational points on elliptic curves

Barinder Banwait (Warwick)

Elliptic Curves with Tetrahedral Galois Image



28 May

Mikhail Kapranov (Yale)

Arithmetic Hall algebras



21 June

Carlos de Vera (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)

Rational points on moduli spaces via Galois representations

Alberto Cámara (Nottingham)

Functional analysis on two-dimensional local fields



9 August

Sergey Oblezin (MPIM)

Baxter operators, automorphic L-functions and topological field theories



24 October

Alex Bartel (Warwick)

Integral units, K-groups and Mordell-Weil groups as Galois modules



1 November

Nicole Raulf (Lille)

QUE for Eisenstein series



9 November

Alberto Camara (Nm)

   Functional analysis on higher local fields



22 November The Locally Free Geometry Meeting in Nottingham

Ivan Fesenko (Nm)

Shioda-Tate theory, elliptic surfaces and the Birch-Swinnerton-Dyer-Tate conjecture

Nikolaos Daimantis (Nm)

Derivatives of L-functions and Eichler cohomology

Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick) 

Spherical DG-functors



7 December

Mohammed Saidi (Exeter)

The anabelian geometry of hyperbolic curves over finite fields



                                            

                                                                                                      



2013


28 January

Tobias Berger (Sheffield Univ.)

Eisenstein congruences and modularity of Galois representations


30 January

Pierre Cartier (IHES)

Erlangen programme and Einstein gravitation theory


15 February

Fabien Trihan (Exeter Univ.)

Iwasawa MC for abelian varieties over function fields


20 February

Dino Lorenzini (Univ. of Georgia)

Wild quotient singularities of surfaces and models of curves

Fred Diamond (King's College London)

Explicit Serre weights for two-dimensional Galois representations


13 March

Pierre Lochak (Univ. Paris 6)

An algebro topological view of Grothendieck-Teichmueller theory


20 March

Hiroaki Nakamura (Okayama Univ.)

On arithmetic Dehn-Nielsen mapping


27 March

Mikhail Kapranov (Yale Univ.)

Algebraic analysis and infinite algebraic geometry


8 May

Jamshid Derakhshan (Oxford Univ.)

Model Theory of adeles and restricted products, adelic integrals, and L-functions


31 May

Yakov Kremnitzer (Oxford Univ.)  

Introduction to algebraic geometry relative to a symmetric monoidal category

Oren Ben-Bassat (Oxford Univ.) 

Analytic geometry as relative algebraic geometry


12 June

 Jean Gillibert (Univ. Bordeaux) 

 Pulling back torsion line bundles to ideal classes


19 June

Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Institute)

Rationality and unirationality


3 July

Ted Chinburg (Univ. Pennsylvania Philadelphia)

Equivariant adelic Riemann-Roch theorems for arithmetic surfaces


1 August

Boris Zilber (Oxford Univ.)

Noncommutative Zariski geometries and their recent applications


4 October

Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Institute)

  Homomorphisms of K_1 of fields and the section conjecture


8 October

Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Institute)

  Commuting elements in Galois groups and valuations


9 October

Mingmin Shen (Cambridge Univ.)

  Fourier transform on certain hyperkahler fourfolds


18 October

Sergey Oblezin (Nottingham Univ.)

  Baxter operators, Topological field theories and the Langlands programme


23 October

John Greenlees (Sheffield Univ.)

  Exterior algebras and discrete valuation rings                                      


30 October 

Takamichi Sano (Keio Univ./King's College)

A new conjecture for Rubin-Stark elements and its applications                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       


6 November

Tom Fisher (Cambridge Univ.)

Computing the Cassels-Tate pairing on the 3-Selmer group

of an elliptic curve   


13 November

Tom Oliver (Nottingham Univ.)

Two-dimensional adeles, mean-periodicity and Hasse-Weil L-functions     


27 November

Sergey Oblezin (Nottingham Univ.)

  Baxter operators for Whittaker functions I                                                                                                                                                              



   3 December

Sergey Oblezin (Nottingham Univ.)

  Baxter operators for Whittaker functions II



  11 December

Sergey Oblezin (Nottingham Univ.)

  Baxter operators for Whittaker functions III



2014



  27 January

Sergey Oblezin (Nm)

  Whittaker functions and semi-infinite geometry


  29 January

Richard Thomas (ICL)

  Geometry of mirror symmetry and the universal intersection theory


  12 February

Fredrik Strömberg (Nottingham Univ.)

  Theoretical and computational aspects of modular and automorphic forms


  21 February

Caucher Birkar (Cambridge Univ.)

  Geometry of arithmetic varieties


  2 April

Jennifer Balakrishnan (Oxford Univ.)

  p-adic heights and integral points on hyperelliptic curves


  9 April

Dennis Borisov (Oxford Univ.)

  Virtual fundamental classes of derived schemes equipped with 2-shifted symplectic forms

Alexey Sevastyanov (Aberdeen)

W-algebras and representation theory


  11 April

   Markus Fraczek (Warwick Univ.)

   Zeros of the Selberg zeta function and involutions of Maass  waveforms


  25 April

Francois Petit (Edinburgh Univ.)

  An introduction to deformation quantization modules


  7 May

Kirsty Syder (Nottingham Univ.)

  Class field theory of two-dimensional local-global fields in positive characteristic


  14 May

Yiannis Petridis (UCL)

The hyperbolic lattice point problem


  23 May

Andrew Booker (Bristol Univ.)

L-functions as distributions


  30 May

Dmitriy Rumynin  (Warwick Univ.)

D-modules on projective stacks


  6 June

Nigel Hitchin (Oxford Univ.) 

Higgs bundles and mirror symmetry


  11 June

Thomas Bridgeland (Sheffield Univ.)

  Hall algebras


  18 June

Christian Böhning (Hamburg Univ.)

  Rationality problems: a bird's eye view


  3-4 July

  Symmetries and Correspondences: Higher Structures in Number Theory


  5-8 July

  Symmetries and correspondences in number theory, geometry, algebra, physics: intra-disciplinary trends


  17 September

   Tom Sutherland (Sheffield Univ.)

   Stability conditions in algebra and geometry 


   24 September

   Wester von Urk (Nottingham Univ.)

   Igusa zeta integrals


   8 October

   Min Lee (Bristol Univ.)

   Shifted multiple Dirichlet series and spectral moments of Rankin-Selberg L-functions


   15 October

   Damiano Testa (Warwick Univ.)

   The Büchi K3 surface and its rational points


   22 October

   Sergey Oblezin (Nottingham Univ.)

   Baxter operator formalism for symmetric functions and the local Langlands correspondence


   5 November

   Fedor Bogomolov (Nottingham Univ./Courant Inst.)

   The 4-numbers conjecture


   12 November

   Julio Andrade (Oxford Univ.)

   Auto-correlations of divisor functions in function fields


 

   19 November

   Henri Johnston (Exeter Univ.) 

   Applications of hybrid p-adic group rings and hybrid Iwasawa algebras to arithmetic conjectures


   26 November  

   Maxim Smirnov (ICTP)

   Quantum cohomology and derived categories of coherent sheaves


Number theory talks in 2004-2007

Nottingham seminar on higher arithmetic and applications