Distinguished Speakers Series

2004-2018



    17 March 2004 

    Yasutaka Ihara (Kyoto)

    The Euler-Kronecker constants of global fields and primes with small norms


    27 April 2004 

    Kazuya Kato (Kyoto) 

    Higher class field theory, explicit local reciprocity formulas and zeta function of elliptic curves

    

    30 April 2004 

    Shuji Saito (Tokyo) 

    Class field theory of varieties over local fields


    12 May 2004

    J.-L. Colliot-Thelene (CNRS & Paris-Sud) 

    From linear algebraic groups to rationally connected varieties


    2 August 2004

    Masato Kurihara (Tokyo)

    A refinement of the classical Iwasawa main conjecture


    25 August 2004

    Henry Kim (Toronto)

    Langlands functoriality conjecture


    10 July 2004

    Dorian Goldfeld (Columbia) 

    Counting primes, groups, and manifolds


    1 October 2004

    John Coates (Cambridge)

    Non-abelian L-functions and arithmetic


    19 January 2005

    Freydoon Shahidi (Purdue Univ.)

    Infinite dimensional groups and automorphic L-functions


    13 April 2005

    Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)

    Counting rational points and the Manin Conjecture


    11-12 May 2005

    David Kazhdan (Harvard University/Hebrew University)

    Representations of two dimensional groups (6 hour lectures)


    25 October 2006

    Boris Zilber (Oxford)

    Fields with a good multiplicative group


    7 November 2006

    Luc Illusie (Paris)

    Logarithmic geometry


    23 February 2007 

    Shouwu Zhang (Columbia)

    Cycles on Shimura varieties and special values of L-series


    3 December 2007 

    Angus MacIntyre (London)

    Andre's conjecture and decision problems for elliptic functions


    13 February 2008

    Kazuya Kato (Kyoto) 

    Motives and log motives


    14 May 2008

    Pierre Berthelot (Rennes) 

    On Witt cohomology of singular varieties and arithmetic applications


    1 August 2008 

    Dorian Goldfeld (Columbia Univ., New York) 

    The Voronoi Formula for GL(n)


    25-29 August 2008

    Dennis Gaitsgory (Harvard) 

    14 hours lectures on Quantum geometric Langlands correspondence


    26 May 2009 

    Eric Friedlander (Univ of Southern California at Los Angeles) 

    Cohomology and Geometry of Finite Group Schemes


    30 August 2009

    Akio Tamagawa (RIMS, Kyoto)

    On anabelian geometry of curves over finite fields and p-adic fields

    

    16 September 2009 

    Christophe Soulé (IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette) 

    Successive minima and arithmetic surfaces


    20 November 2009 

    Dorian Goldfeld  (Columbia Univ.) 

    Fourier expansions of GL(2)-newforms at various cusps


    7 May 2010 

    Roger Heath-Brown  (Oxford) 

    Quadratic forms over p-adic function fields


    14 May 2010 

    Matthias Flach  (Caltech) 

    Weil-etale cohomology of regular arithmetic schemes


    15 February 2012

  Masato Kurihara  (Keio Univ., Tokyo)

  The structure of Selmer groups and Euler systems of Gauss sum type


  28 May 2012

  Mikhail Kapranov (Yale)

  Arithmetic Hall algebras


    30 January 2013

  Pierre Cartier (IHES)

  Erlangen programme and Einstein gravitation theory

  

  13 March 2013

  Pierre Lochak (Paris 6)

  An algebro topological view of Grothendieck-Teichmueller theory


  27 March 2013

  Mikhail Kapranov (Yale)

  Algebraic analysis and infinite algebraic geometry


  19 June 2013

  Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Institute)

  Rationality and unirationality


  3 July 2013

  Ted Chinburg (Philadelphia)

  Equivariant adelic Riemann-Roch theorems for arithmetic surfaces


  1 August 2013

  Boris Zilber (Oxford)

  Noncommutative Zariski geometries and their recent applications


  29 January 2014

  Richard Thomas (ICL)

    Geometry of mirror symmetry and the universal intersection theory


    6 June 2014

  Nigel Hitchin (Oxford) 

  Higgs bundles and mirror symmetry


    11 June 2014 

  Thomas Bridgeland (Sheffield)

    Hall algebras


    6 March 2015

    Martin Taylor (Oxford)

    Arithmetic Chern classes


    18 March 2015

    Kiran Kedlaya (UC at San Diego)

    The perfectoid approach to p-adic Hodge theory


    16 July 2015

     Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Inst.) 

     Torsion points of elliptic curves and related questions of geometry of curves over number fields


     14 December 2015

     Dorian Goldfeld (Columbia Univ.) 

     A standard zero free region for Rankin-Selberg L-functions on GL(n)


      21-24 June 2016

      Olivia Caramello (Univ. Paris 7)

      Motivic toposes


      21-24 June 2016

      Laurent Lafforgue (IHES)

      Langlands' functoriality principle as a non-additive Poisson formula problem


      22 June 2016

      Caucher Birkar (Univ. Cambridge)

      Special algebraic varieties


      17 November 2017

      Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Inst.) 

      Projective invariants of sets of torsion points of elliptic curves


      11 May 2018

      Caucher Birkar (Univ. Cambridge)

      Positivity and singularities in algebraic geometry